Why are Virginia DUI “blood draw” cases different, and some information that you need to know?
[…] Ordinarily, this means that you must have been taken into custody within three hours of driving.   

The “Three Hour Rule” is somewhat arbitrary.  If violated, and the trial court gets it right, your blood test results should be thrown out.  To be clear, however, if you win on this issue, you don’t automatically win your DUI case.  Indeed, it is possible to be convicted of a Virginia DUI with no BAC evidence.  However, it makes the prosecutor’s job much harder.

Why did they take your blood in the first place?

Another issue presented by Virginia Code Section 18.2-268.2 is why they gave you a blood test rather than a breath test.  Indeed, the Code states:

B. Any person so arrested for [a Virginia DUI] shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given…

There is a clear preference under Virginia law for a DUI suspect to be given a breath test rather than a blood test.  This is likely because injecting someone with a needle is much more invasive than asking them to blow puffs of air into a machine.