How does Virginia define Assault & Battery?
[…] “An overt act intended to do bodily harm to another together with the present ability to cause such harm” or “an overt act intended to place a person in fear or apprehension of bodily harm that creates in him or her a reasonable fear or apprehension.

VMJI 37.350

Further the VMJI defines battery as:

“The willful touching of another, without legal excuse or justification, done in an angry, rude, insulting, or vengeful manner.”

VMJI 37.300

In reviewing these rules, the Court of Appeals in Parish v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 324 (2010) summarized assault and battery in Virginia:

Code § 18.2–57 provides that “any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Because Code § 18.2–57 does not define assault or battery, we must look to the common law definition of the terms. The crime of assault and the crime of battery are independent criminal acts, although they are linked in Code § 18.2–57.