You don’t have to be driving fast to be guilty of Reckless Driving in Virginia.
[…] This testimony coupled with the trial court’s additional finding that no evidence was presented that the driver took any evasive action, that she looked down for a considerable amount of time when she learned food had spilled, and that she appeared to not realize that she struck pedestrians until after the crash was enough for the Court of Appeals to affirm the conviction.  

Nicholson v. Commonwealth, No. 1431-22-1, 2023 WL 8939183, (Va. Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2023). 

Here, the Court of Appeals upheld the driver’s involuntary manslaughter conviction.  In Virginia, Code Section 18.2-36.1(B) defines the offense as driving in a manner that was “so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life…”  The victim was pulling out from a parking lot when the appellant struck her.   At trial, the court found that appellant was traveling 77/45 mph at the time of impact.  It further found that the appellant was accelerating just before impact.